Our scientists & project managers

Some of our scientists during a video shoot as part of the multimedia communications training at R4D Week 2009. Photo by O Adebayo, IITA.
Some of our scientists at a video shoot, part of the multimedia communications training during R4D Week 2009. Photo by O Adebayo, IITA.

Abass, Adebayo Busura
Coordinator, Cassava Value Chain

Abdoulaye, Tahirou
Outcome/Impact Socio-Economist

Ajala, Oyewole S
Maize Breeder

Akwah, George Neba
CIALCA Associate Scientist

Alene, Arega D
Impact Economist

Asare, Richard
Cocoa Agroforester

Asiedu, Robert
R4D Director

Badu-Apraku, Baffour
Maize Breed, DTMA Project

Bandyopadhyay, Ranajit
Pathologist

Beed, Fen Douglas
Plant Pathologist

Biemond, Pieter Chris
Seed System Specialist

Boahen, Stephen
Legume Specialist

Boukar, Ousmane
Cowpea Breeder

Bouwmeester, Hein
GIS Specialist

Casey, John H
Manager, STCP

Chikoye, David
R4D Director

Cornet, Denis D
Agronomist

Coulibaly, Ousmane
Agricultural Economist

Coyne, Daniel Leigh
Nematologist

David, Soniia
Technology Transfer Specialist, STCP

Davis-Mussagy, Melba
Agroenterprise Development Specialist

Dubois, Thomas L M
Seed Systems Specialist

Dumet, Dominique Juliette
Head, Genetic Resources Center

Franco, Jorge
Biometrician/Statistician

Gedil, Melaku A
Cassava Molecular Geneticist

Gockowski, Jim J
Agricultural Economist

Godonou, Ignace
Entomologist

Gyamfi, Isaac Kwadwo
Country Manager, STCP-Ghana

Hanna, Rachid
Entomologist/Biocontrol Specialist

Hauser, Stefan
Agronomist/Soil Physicist

Hearne, Sarah Jane
Plant Molecular Geneticist

Hoeschle-Zeledon, Irmgard
Coordinator, SP-IPM

Ihedioha, Onyema Damia
Agri-Processing Specialist

Ingelbrecht, Ivan
Head, Biotechnology Lab

Iyangbe, Charles
Agribusiness Development Coordinator

James, Braima D
Entomologist/Project Manager, UPoCA

Jonas, Mva Mva
Country Manager, STCP-Cameroon

Kamara, Alpha Yaya
Savannah Systems Agronomist

Kanju, Edward Eneah
Cassava Breeder/Pathologist

Kikuno, Hidehiko
Yam Physiologist

Kim, Dong-Jin D
Biotechnologist

Kulakow, Peter
Cassava Breeder/Geneticist

Kumar, Lava
Virologist (West and Central Africa)

Legg, James
Virologist

Lorenzen, James H
Banana Breeder

Mahungu, Nzola-Meso
Coordinator, NPACI and IITA Cassava Project

Manyong, Victor A W
R4D Director

May-Guri, Seathre S
Senior Researcher

Maziya-Dixon, Busie
Crop Utilization Specialist

Menkir, Abebe
Maize Breeder

Muoki, Penina Ngusye
Food Technologist

Muranaka, Satoru
Crop Physiologist

Neuenschwander, Peter
Scientist Emeritus

Ngeve, Jacob Mbua
Cassava Breeder/Geneticist

Ntawuruhunga, Pheneas
Coordinator, SARRNET

Okafor, Christopher
Country Manager, STCP-Nigeria

Okechukwu, Richardson
Deputy Project Manager, UPoCA

Olaopa, Yewande S
Association Development Specialist

Onzo, Alexis
Entomologist

Ouma, Emily Awuor
Socio-Economist

Pay-Bayee, Macarthur M
Country Manager, STCP-Liberia

Rabbi, Ismail Yusuf
Molecular Genetics Postdoctoral Fellow

Rusike, Joseph J
Outcome/Impact Socio-Economist

Sartie, Alieu Mortuwah
Yam Molecular Geneticist

Sharma, Kamal
Researcher in Plant Pathogen Diagnostics

Sonder, Kai
GIS/Data Management Specialist

Tamo, Manuele
Legume Entomologist

Tarawali, Gbassay
Manager, IITA-MARKETS and CEDP

Tefera, Hailu
Soybean Breeder

Tegbaru, Amare
Manager, PROSAB

Toko, Muaka
Acarologist

Tripathi, Leena
Biotechnologist

Van Asten, Petrus J A
Systems Agronomist

van Vugt, Daniel
Legume Agronomist

Vayssieres, Jean-Francois J
Entomologist

Vroh, Bi Irie B I
Breeder

Yade, Mbaye
Regional Coordinator, SAKSS

Yapo, Robert Assamoi
Country Manager, STCP-Cote d’Ivoire

Yusuf, Ado Adamu
Soil Microbiologist

zum Felde, Alexandra
Banana/Plantain Agronomist

2 thoughts on “Our scientists & project managers

  1. I am a Sierra Leonean and a graduate from Njala university. I want to register for my M.Phil. degree in plant pathology. I have no supervisor. Please help me to get a supervisor.

    Thanks.

Leave a Comment